View all

Ian Scobie AM

Director, WOMADelaide

Ian worked for the Adelaide Festival as General Manager and in associated roles on 8 Adelaide Festivals, (83-98) with 7 different Artistic Directors.

In 1997 Ian was appointed as Consultant to Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (SOCOG) for the Olympic Arts Festival and worked as Executive Producer – for the 1997 Festival of the Dreaming.

Ian is Director of Arts Projects Australia a company he co-founded in 1997 where he has continued since 1999 as sole director. APA is an independent arts and event management company with a fulltime staff of 7, producing events and international tours nationally and within the region.

APA was the event producer of the Performing Arts program for the 2006 Commonwealth Games Cultural Festival in Melbourne, event manager for the establishment and first 7 years of the Adelaide Film Festival (2003 – 9) and for the Australian Performing Arts Market (1998-2012) with Ian undertaking the roles of Producer & Executive Producer for these events. APA was also event manager for the Australian International Documentary Conference (2005-12).

In addition to producing the WOMADelaide festival and delivering the international program for its sister event WOMAD New Zealand, APA has produced a range of international performing arts tours between Australia, Hong Kong & New Zealand which have included Druid’s Walworth Farce, Stephen Petronio, Wayne McGregor’s Random Dance, Kronos Quartet, the Peter Brook productions (Fragments, Magic Flute, 11 & 12, Sizwe Banzi is Dead & The Suit) Les Arts Sauts, Philip Glass Ensemble, the international tours of “Cloudstreet” to Zurich, London, Dublin, New York & Washington, Tim Supple’s Midsummer Night’s Dream, Jan Garbarek & The Hilliard Ensemble, Grupo Corpo, Goran Bregovic, Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club, Transe Express, Circolombia, Kneehigh Theatre’s Red Shoes & Brief Encounter and most recently Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal with performances in the Adelaide & New Zealand festivals, Cirque Alfonse BARBU the Manganiyar Classroom and Ludovico Einaudi’s national tour.

APA worked with Creative New Zealand in producing the Touring Australia Initiative which produced 7 tours over 2013-16 to 18 different venues and cities across Australia of performing Arts productions.

Ian was Chairman of the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals and instigator of the Major Festivals Initiative, a Board member of the Sydney Dance Company 1999-2004 and in 2003 he was recognised by the Government of France as a Chevalier des Arts et Lettres and in 2008 was awarded the Sidney Myer Performing Arts Facilitators award and was Chair of the Theatre Panel of Live Performance Australia’s Helpmann Awards (2009-14) and Ian was recognised in the Queen’s Birthday 2017 Honours List as a Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia for "significant service to the performing arts through the production, management and promotion of festivals, theatre and performance events.

He is Chair of Festivals Adelaide http://www.festivalsadelaide.com.au/ - an organisation established to represent Adelaide’s 10 major arts & cultural festivals, and director of the WOMADelaide festival.

Ian has been involved with WOMADelaide since the first event was presented in 1992 as part of the Adelaide Festival.

www.artsprojectsaustralia.com.au

Marian Goodell

CEO, Burning Man

Dan Goods

Visual Strategist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA (USA)

Louise Herron

CEO, Sydney Opera House

Kylie Watson-Wheeler

Senior Vice President & Managing Director, The Walt Disney Company ANZ (inc. Lucas Film, Marvel, Pixar)

Zareh Nalbandian

CEO & Co-Founder, Animal Logic (Happy Feet, The LEGO Movie, Peter Rabbit)

Deborah Shaw

Head of Creative Programming, Historic Royal Palaces (inc. Tower of London, Kensington Palace & Hampton Court Palace) (UK)

Katy Clark

President, BAM / Brooklyn Academy of Music (USA)

Toby Coffey

Head of Digital Development, National Theatre (UK)

Laura Lindsay

Director, Global Communications, Lonely Planet

Sarah Ellis

Director of Digital Development, RSC / Royal Shakespeare Company (UK)

Wesley Enoch

Director, Sydney Festival

Jesse Cox

‎Original Programming Manager, Audible (Amazon)

Adam Spencer

Author, Comedian, Maths Geek ...

Diego Radivoy

General Director, Creative Industries, Buenos Aires City Government (Argentina)

Kath Mainland

Executive Director, Melbourne Festival

Georgia Frances King

Deputy Ideas Editor, Quartz (USA)

Michael Brealey

CEO, Create, NSW

Sam McDonagh

Country Manager, Airbnb

Dom Price

Work Futurist & Head of R&D, Atlassian

Ed Miles

Head of YouTube Partnerships, AUNZ & Head of Sports Partnerships, YouTube APAC

Beatie Wolfe

Musician & Technologist (UK) - “Ground-breaking” (BBC News), “Ingenious” (Fast Company) and “Extraordinary” (Forbes)

Richard Mayer

Head of Creative Services, National Geographic (FOX)

Kate Torney

CEO, State Library Victoria

Scott Rigby

Head of Digital Transformation, Adobe Asia Pacific

Natalia Manidis

Author Success & Content Operations, Envato

Lynley Marshall

CEO, Museums Victoria

Mikaela Jade

CEO & Founder, Indigital

Ian Scobie AM

Director, WOMADelaide

Michael Rodrigues

Chair, Night Time Industries Association & MD, Time Out (ANZ)

Tanya Denning-Orman

Channel Manager, NITV / SBS

Topaz Conway

Chair of the Board, StartupAUS

Ian McClelland

Managing Director, The Guardian Australia

Lily Jacobs

Business Strategy Lead, Emerging Sectors and Innovation, LendLease

Peter Denham

Director Curatorial, Collections and Exhibitions, MAAS

Dan Rosen

CEO, ARIA

Alison Wright

Assistant Director, Engagement and Development, National Gallery of Australia

Brett Leavy

Digital Storyteller, Virtual Warrane

Dolla Merrillees

Director, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences (MAAS)

Kellie Riordan

Head of ABC Audio Studios

Sara Mansour

Co-Founder, Bankstown Poetry Slam (BPS)

Neil Ackland

Managing Director, Junkee Media

Tess Arrioti

Head of CSR, Samsung

Kate Cherry

Director/CEO, NIDA

Councillor Jess Scully

Knowledge Exchange Strategist

Paul Bennetts

CEO & Co-Founder Spaceship & Venture Partner, AirTree Ventures

Steph Harmon

Culture Editor, The Guardian

Marc Fennell

Presenter, Download this Show, ABC

Bonnie Shaw

Strategy Lead, Smart City Office at City of Melbourne

Jonathan Pease

Executive Creative Director, AKQA

Christina Erskine

Acting Chief Marketing Officer, Sydney Opera House

Jason Potts

Professor of Economics, RMIT University

Amanda Tattersall

Co-founder, GetUp.org.au & Founder, Sydney Alliance

Daniel Garcia

Educator, NGV (National Gallery of Victoria)

Tamasein Holyman

Mistress of Make-Believe, Underground Cinema & Secret Squirrel Productions

Professor Ross Harley

Dean of the Faculty of Art & Design, UNSW & Chair, Sydney Culture Network

Jan Owen AM

CEO, Foundation for Young Australians (FYA)

Peter Mahony

Manager, Education and Digital Learning, MAAS

Jason Twill

Innovation Fellow & Senior Lecturer, UTS

Tom Pitney

Managing Editor, Punkee

Paula Bray

DX Lab Leader, State Library of New South Wales

Rich Fogarty

Founder and Publisher, Concrete Playground

Paul Barclay

Presenter, Big Ideas, ABC

Kelly Godfrey

Managing Director Australia & NZ, Ancestry

Michael Campbell

Executive Director, WestWords

Chantal Abouchar

CEO, The Studio

Janne Ryan

Ideas Curator, Broadcaster, Producer & Design Writer

Claire Evans

Managing Director, Grumpy Sailor

Ally Watson

Co-Founder, Code Like a Girl

Matt Walters

Founder, Parlour Gigs

Tamryn Bennett

Director, Red Room Poetry

Margaret Petty

Executive Director Innovation & Entrepreneurship, University of Technology Sydney

Alison Page

Designer & Filmaker, ZAKPAGE

Vic McEwan

Artistic Director, The Cad Factory

Kate Driver

Deputy Director, Questacon

Peter Tullin

Co Founder, CultureLabel.com & REMIX Summits

Simon Cronshaw

Co-Founder, CultureLabel.com & REMIX Summits

Alicia Talbot

Senior Strategic Project Leader, City of Parramatta

Katy Roberts

Head of Video, VICE (Australia / NZ)

Professor Glenn Wightwick

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Innovation & Enterprise), UTS

Rosie Dennis

Artistic Director/CEO, Urban Theatre Projects

Dr Mark Liu

Chancellors Postdoctoral Research Fellow, UTS

Jess Cook

Managing Director, 107 Projects

Mimi Flemming

General Manager, VICE (Australia / NZ)

Dr Natalia Nikolova

Director UTS Advanced MBA, UTS Business School

Richard Watts

Performing Arts Editor/Editorial Team Leader, ArtsHub

Neil Peplow

CEO, AFTRS (Australian Film Television and Radio School)

Terri Janke

Solicitor Director, Terri Janke and Company

Dr Julia Prior

Director, Engagement (Teaching and Learning), Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology (FEIT), and Senior Lecturer, School of Software, UTS

Eunice Andrada

Poet, Journalist & Teaching Artist

Sarah Moran

Co-founder & CEO, Girl Geek Academy

Dr Nimish Biloria

Associate Professor - Design, Architecture and Building Faculty, UTS